top of page
Image by alevision.co

OUR AWARDS

285

MAJOR AWARDS WON

63

OLIVIER AWARDS

39

TONY AWARDS

3

BAFTAs

We are proud to have won numerous awards for shows we have led, developed, initiated and produced.

Olivier Awards

Stranger Things: The First Shadow, Best New Entertainment/Comedy Play, 2024 Stranger Things: The First Shadow, Miriam Buether (Set Design) & 59 Productions (Video Design), Best Set Design, 2024 Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!, Best Musical Revival, 2023 Rodgers & Hammertein's Oklahoma!, Arthur Darvill, Best Actor in a Musical, 2023 Patriots, Will Keen, Best Supporting Actor, 2023 Leopoldstadt, Best New Play, 2020 Leopoldstadt, Adrian Scarborough, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, 2020 Fiddler on the Roof, Best Musical Revival, 2020 All About Eve, Monica Dolan, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, 2019 The Inheritance, Best New Play, 2019 The Inheritance, Stephen Daldry, Best Director, 2019 The Inheritance, Kyle Soller, Best Actor, 2019 The Inheritance, Best Lighting Design, 2019 Summer and Smoke, Best Revival, 2019 Summer and Smoke, Patsy Ferran, Best Actress, 2019 The Ferryman, Best New Play, 2018 The Ferryman, Sam Mendes, Best Director, 2018 The Ferryman, Laura Donnelly, Best Actress, 2018 Ink, Bertie Carvel, Best Supporting Actor, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Best New Play, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, John Tiffany, Best Director, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Jamie Parker, Best Actor, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Noma Dumezweni, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Anthony Boyle, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Neil Austin, Best Lighting Design, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Gareth Fry, Best Sound Design, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Katrina Lindsay, Best Costume Design, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Christine Jones, Best Set Design, 2017 Dreamgirls, Amber Riley, Best Actress in a Musical, 2017 Dreamgirls, Adam J Bernard, Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical, 2017 Oresteia, Robert Icke, Best Director, 2016 Sunny Afternoon, Best New Musical, 2015 Sunny Afternoon, John Dagleish, Best Actor in a Musical, 2015 Sunny Afternoon, George Maguire, Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, 2015 Sunny Afternoon, Ray Davis, Outstanding Achievement in Music, 2015 The Nether, Es Devlin, Best Set Design, 2015 King Charles III, Best New Play, 2015 The Book of Mormon, Best New Musical, 2014 The Book of Mormon, Gavin Creel, Best Actor in a Musical, 2014 The Book of Mormon, Stephen Ashfield, Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical, 2014 The Book of Mormon, Casey Nicholaw, Best Theatre Choreography, 2014 Chimerica, Best New Play, 2014 Chimerica, Lyndsey Turner, Best Director, 2014 Chimerica, Es Devlin, Best Set Design, 2014 Chimerica, Tim Lutkin and Finn Ross, Best Lighting Design, 2014 Chimerica, Carolyn Downing, Best Sound Design, 2014 Ghosts, Best Revival, 2014 Ghosts, Lesley Manville, Best Actress, 2014 Ghosts, Jack Lowden, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, 2014 Merrily We Roll Along, Best Musical Revival, 2014 Merrily We Roll Along, Gareth Owen, Best Sound Design, 2014 Legally Blonde, Best New Musical, 2011 Legally Blonde, Sheridan Smith, Best Actress in a Musical, 2011 Legally Blonde, Jill Halfpenny, Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical, 2011 The Mountaintop, Best New Play, 2010 Jerusalem, Mark Rylance, Best Actor in a Play, 2010 Jerusalem, Ultz, Best Set Design, 2010 La Cage Aux Folles, Best Musical Revival, 2009 La Cage Aux Folles, Douglas Hodge, Best Actor in a Musical, 2009 Rock 'n' Roll, Rufus Sewell, Best Actor in a Play, 2007 Woman in White, Mick Potter, Best Sound Design, 2005 Hitchcock Blonde, William Dudley, Best Set Design, 2004 Ragtime, Maria Friedman, Best Actress in a Musical, 2004

Tony Awards

Leopoldstadt, Best Play, 2023 Leopoldstadt, Patrick Marber, Best Director of a Play, 2023 Leopoldstadt, Brandon Uranowitz, Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play, 2023 Leopoldstadt, Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Best Costume Design of a Play, 2023 New York, New York, Beowulf Boritt, Best Scenic Design of a Musical, 2023 The Inheritance, Best Play, 2020 The Inheritance, Stephen Daldry, Best Direction of a Play, 2020 The Inheritance, Andrew Burnap, Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play, 2020 The Inheritance, Lois Smith, Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play, 2020 The Ferryman, Best Play, 2019 The Ferryman, Sam Mendes, Best Direction of a Play, 2019 The Ferryman, Rob Howell, Best Scenic Design of a Play, 2019 The Ferryman, Rob Howell, Best Costume Design of a Play, 2019 Ink, Bertie Carvel, Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play, 2019 Ink, Best Lighting Design of a Play, Neil Austin, 2019 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Best Play, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, John Tiffany, Best Director, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Katrina Lindsay, Best Costume Design, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Neil Austin, Best Lighting Design, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Christine Jones, Best Scenic Design, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Gareth Fry, Best Sound Design, 2018 A View from the Bridge, Best Revival of a Play, 2016 Humans, Best Play, 2016 A Raisin in the Sun, Best Revival of a Play, 2014 Nice Work If You Can Get It, Judy Kaye, Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical, 2012 Nice Work If You Can Get It, Michael McGrath, Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical, 2012 Death of a Salesman, Best Revival of a Play, 2012 Death of a Salesman, Mike Nichols, Best Direction of a Play, 2012 The Book Of Mormon, Best Musical, 2011 The Book Of Mormon, Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, Best Book of a Musical, 2011 The Book Of Mormon, Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, Best Original Score, 2011 The Book Of Mormon, Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker, Best Direction of a Musical, 2011 The Book Of Mormon, Larry Hochman & Stephen Oremus, Best Orchestrations, 2011 The Book Of Mormon, Scott Pask, Best Scenic Design of a Musical, 2011 The Book Of Mormon, Brian MacDevitt, Best Lighting Design of a Musical, 2011 The Book Of Mormon, Brian Ronan, Best Sound Design of a Musical, 2011 The Book Of Mormon, Nikki M. James, Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical, 2011 Jerusalem, Mark Rylance, Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play, 2011 La Cage Aux Folles, Best Revival of a Musical, 2010 La Cage Aux Folles, Douglas Hodge, Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical, 2010 La Cage Aux Folles, Terry Johnson, Best Direction of a Musical, 2010 A Little Night Music, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical, 2010 A View From the Bridge, Scarlett Johansson, Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play, 2010 The Norman Conquests, Best Revival of a Play, 2009 Boeing-Boeing, Best Revival of a Play, 2008 Boeing-Boeing, Mark Rylance, Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play, 2008 Faith Healer, Ian McDiarmid, Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play, 2006 Noises Off, Katie Finneran, Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play, 2002

BAFTAs

Best Single Drama, Together, 2022 Drama Series, Wolf Hall, 2016 Leading Actor, Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall, 2016

The Stage Awards

Producer of the Year, Sonia Friedman, 2019 Producer of the Year, Sonia Friedman, 2017 Producer of the Year, Sonia Friedman, 2016 Producer of the Year, Sonia Friedman, 2015

Evening Standard Awards
 

Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!, Best Musical, 2022 Rodgers & Hammerstien's Oklahoma!, Patrick Vaill, Best Musical Performance, 2022 The Inheritance, Best Play, 2018 The Jungle, Miriam Buether, Best Design, 2018 The Ferryman, Best Play, 2017 The Ferryman, Sam Mendes, Best Director, 2017 The Ferryman, Tom Glynn-Carney, Emerging Talent, 2017 Dreamgirls, Amber Riley, Best Musical Performance, 2017 Ink, Best Design, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Best Play, 2016 Oresteia, Robert Icke, Best Director, 2015 All My Sons, Howard Davies, Best Director, 2010 Jerusalem, Best Play, 2009 Jerusalem, Mark Rylance, Best Actor, 2009 Othello, Lenny Henry, Outstanding Newcomer, 2009 That Face, Polly Stenham, Most Promising Playwright, 2007 Home Place, Brian Friel, Best Play, 2005

Drama Desk Awards
 

The Piano Lesson, Outstanding Revival of a Play, 2023 Leopoldstadt, Outstanding Play, 2023 Leopoldstadt, Brandon Uranowitz, Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, 2023 New York, New York, Beowulf Boritt, Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical, 2023 The Inheritance, Outstanding Play, 2020 The Inheritance, Stephen Daldry, Outstanding Director of a Play, 2020 The Inheritance, Paul Hilton, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, 2020 The Inheritance, Lois Smith, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, 2020 The Inheritance, Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid, Oustanding Sound Design in a Play, 2020 The Ferryman, Outstanding Play, 2019 The Ferryman, Sam Mendes, Outstanding Director of a Play, 2019 The Ferryman, Tom Glynn-Carney, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, 2019 The Ferryman, Nick Powell, Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, 2019 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Outstanding New Broadway Play, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, John Tiffany, Outstanding Director of a Play, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Christine Jones, Outstanding Set Design, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Neil Austin, Outstanding Light Design, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Finn Ross and Ash Woodward, Outstanding Projection Design, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Gareth Fry, Outstanding Sound Design, 2018 Nice Work If You Can Get It, Joe DiPietro, Outstanding Book of a Musical, 2012 Nice Work If You Can Get It, Judy Kaye, Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical, 2012 Nice Work If You Can Get It, Michael McGrath, Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical, 2012 Death of a Salesman, Outstanding Revival of a Play, 2012 Death of a Salesman, Mike Nichols, Outstanding Director of a Play, 2012 The Book of Mormon, Outstanding Musical, 2011 The Book of Mormon, Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker, Outstanding Director of a Musical, 2011 The Book of Mormon, Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, Outstanding Music, 2011 The Book of Mormon, Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, Outstanding Lyrics, 2011 La Cage aux Folles, Outstanding Revival of a Musical, 2010 La Cage aux Folles, Douglas Hodge, Outstanding Actor in a Musical, 2010 La Cage aux Folles, Matthew Wright, Outstanding Costume Design, 2010 A Little Night Music, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Outstanding Actress in a Musical, 2010 A View From the Bridge, Outstanding Revival of a Play, 2010 A View From the Bridge, Liev Schreiber, Outstanding Actor in a Play, 2010 The Norman Conquests, Outstanding Revival of a Play, 2009 The Norman Conquests, Matthew Warchus, Outstanding Director, 2009 The Norman Conquests, Outstanding Ensemble Performance, 2009 Boeing-Boeing, Outstanding Revival of a Play, 2008 Boeing-Boeing, Mark Rylance, Outstanding Actor in a Play, 2008 A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Eddie Izzard, Outstanding Actor in a Play, 2003

Critic's Circle Awards
 

Patriots, Best New Play, 2023 Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!, Best Musical, 2023 The Inheritance, Best New Play, 2018 The Inheritance, Best Director, 2018 The Inheritance, Best Actor, Kyle Soller 2018 Summer and Smoke, Best Actress, Patsy Ferran, 2018 The Ferryman, Best New Play, 2017 Hamlet, Best Shakespearean Performance, Andrew Scott, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Parts One and Two, Best Director, John Tiffany, 2016 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Parts One and Two, Best Designer, Christine Jones, 2016 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Parts One and Two, Most Promising Newcomer, Anthony Boyle, 2016 Bend It Like Beckham, Best Musical, 2015 King Charles III, Best New Play, 2014 Chimerica, Best New Play, 2013 Merrily We Roll Along, Best Musical, 2012 All My Sons, Best Actor, David Suchet, 2011 Clybourne Park, Best New Play, 2011 Jerusalem, Best New Play, 2010 Jerusalem, Mark Rylance, Best Actor, 2010 La Cage Aux Folles, Best Musical, 2009

WhatsOnStage Awards
 

Stranger Things: The First Shadow, Best New Play, 2024 Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!, Best Musical Revival, 2023 Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!, Joshua Thorson, Best Video Design, 2023 To Kill A Mockingbird, Gwyneth Keyworth, Best Supporting Performer in a Play, 2023 The Inheritance, Best New Play, 2019 The Inheritance, Vanessa Redgrave, Best Supporting Actress in a Play, 2019 Sonia Friedman, Equity Services to Theatre Award, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Best West End Show, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Best Show Poster, 2018 The Ferryman, Best New Play, 2018 The Ferryman, Sam Mendes, Best Direction, 2018 The Ferryman, Fra Fee, Best Supporting Actor in a Play, 2018 Hamlet, Best Play Revival, 2018 Hamlet, Juliet Stevenson, Best Supporting Actress in a Play, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Best New Play, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Jamie Parker, Best Actor in a Play, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Anthony Boyle, Best Supporting Actor in a Play, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Noma Dumezweni, Best Supporting Actress in a Play, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, John Tiffany, Best Direction, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Christine Jones, Best Set Design, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Neil Austin, Best Lighting Design, 2017 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Finn Ross and Ash Woodward, Best Video Design, 2017 Dreamgirls, Amber Riley, Best Actress in a Musical, 2017 Funny Girl, Best Musical Revival, 2017 Hamlet, Best Play Revival, 2016 Hamlet, Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor in a Play, 2016 Hamlet, Es Devlin, Best Set Design, 2016 Hamlet, Jane Cox, Best Lighting Design, 2016 Shakespeare in Love, Best New Play, 2015 The Book of Mormon, Best New Musical, 2014 Twelfth Night, Stephen Fry, Best Supporting Actor in a Play, 2013 Richard III & Twelfth Night, The IMAIL Best Ensemble Performance, 2013 Twelfth Night, Best Shakespearean Production, 2013 Much Ado About Nothing, David Tennant and Catherine Tate reuniting on stage, Theatre Event of the Year, 2012 Much Ado About Nothing, Best Shakespearean Production, 2012 All My Sons, Zoe Wanamaker, Best Actress in a Play, 2011 All My Sons, David Suchet, Best Actor in a Play, 2011 Legally Blonde, Sheridan Smith, Best Actress in a Musical, 2011 Legally Blonde, Jill Halfpenny, Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, 2011 Shirley Valentine, Meera Syal, Best Solo Performance, 2011 Legally Blonde, by Nell Benjamin, Lawrence O’Keefe & Heather Hach, Best New Musical, 2011 Legally Blonde, Jerry Mitchell, Best Choreographer, 2011 La Cage Aux Folles, John Barrowman, Best Takeover Role, 2010 Jerusalem, by Jez Butterworth, Best New Play, 2010 La Cage Aux Folles, Tracie Bennett, Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, 2009 Under The Blue Sky, by David Eldridge, Best New Play, 2009 La Cage Aux Folles, Lynne Page, Best Choreographer, 2009 The Dumb Waiter, Lee Evans, Best Supporting Actor, 2008 Rock ‘n’ Roll, by Tom Stoppard, Best New Play, 2007 Rock ‘n’ Roll, Trevor Nunn, Best Director, 2007 Otherwise Engaged, Anthony Head, Best Supporting Actor, 2006 The Woman in White, Michael Ball, Best Takeover Role, 2006 The Woman in White, Maria Friedman, Best Actress in a Musical, 2005 The Woman in White, Angela Christian, Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, 2005 The Woman in White, Michael Crawford, Best Actor in a Musical, 2005 The Woman in White, Trevor Nunn, Best Director, 2005 The Woman in White, William Dudley, Best Set Designer, 2005 What the Night Is For, Gillian Anderson, Best Actress in a Play, 2003 Up For Grabs, Sian Thomas, Best Supporting Actress in a Play, 2003 Up For Grabs, Madonna’s West End debut, Theatre Event of the Year, 2003 A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Victoria Hamilton, Best Actress in a Play, 2002 A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Best Play Revival, 2002

South Bank Sky Arts Awards

Uncle Vanya, 2021 The Inheritance, 2019 The Jungle, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, 2017 King Charles III, 2015

Outer Critics Circle Awards

Stereophonic, Best Play, David Adjmi, 2024 Stereophonic, Outstanding New Broadway Play, David Adjmi, 2024 Stereophonic, Outstanding Direction of a Play, Daniel Aukin, 2024 Stereophonic, Outstanding Sound Design, Ryan Rumery, 2024 Stereophonic, Outstanding Scenic Design, David Zinn, 2024 Leopoldstadt, Outstanding New Broadway Play, 2023 Leopoldstadt, Brandon Uranowitz, Outstanding Featured Performer in a Broadway Play, 2023 Leopoldstadt, Patrick Marber, Outstanding Director of a Play, 2023 New York, New York, Beowulf Boritt, Outstanding Scenic Design, 2023 New York, New York, Susan Stroman, Outstanding Choreography, 2023 Merrily We Roll Along, Jonathan Groff, Outstanding Lead Performer in an Off-Broadway Musical, 2023 Merrily We Roll Along, Lindsay Mendez, Outstanding Featured Performer in an Off-Broadway Musical, 2023 The Inheritance, Outstanding New Broadway Play, 2020 (Honours) The Inheritance, Stephen Daldry, Outstanding Director of a Play, 2020 (Honours) The Inheritance, John Benjamin Hickey, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, 2020 (Honours) The Inheritance, Paul Hilton, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, 2020 (Honours) The Inheritance, Samuel H. Levine, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, 2020 (Honours) The Inheritance, Lois Smith, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, 2020 (Honours) The Ferryman, Outstanding New Broadway Play, 2019 The Ferryman, Sam Mendes, Outstanding Director of a Play, 2019 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Outstanding New Broadway Play, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, John Tiffany, Outstanding Director of a Play, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Christine Jones, Outstanding Set Design, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Neil Austin, Outstanding Lighting Design, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Finn Ross & Ash Woodward, Outstanding Projection Design, 2018 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Gareth Fry, Outstanding Sound Design, 2018 Mean Girls, Tina Fey, Outstanding Book of a Musical, 2018

Drama League Awards

Leopoldstadt, Outstanding Production of a Play, 2023 The Inheritance, Outstanding Production of a Play, 2020 The Ferryman, Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play, 2019 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play, 2018

New York Drama Critic's Circle Awards

The Ferryman, Best Play, 2019

Broadway.com Audience Choice Awards

Merrily We Roll Along, Favorite Musical Revival, 2024 Merrily We Roll Along, Favorite Performance of the Year (Musical): Jonathan Groff, 2024 Merrily We Roll Along, Favorite Featured Actor in a Musical, Daniel Radcliffe, 2024 Merrily We Roll Along, Favorite Featured Actress in a Musical, Lindsay Mendez, 2024 Merrily We Roll Along, Favorite Onstage Pair: Jonathan Groff and Daniel Radcliffe The Shark is Broken, Favorite Featured Actor in a Play: Alex Brightman, 2024

School Travel Awards

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Best Theatre Production for Schools, 2023

bottom of page